Birth Name: Haley Loraine Keeling
Birthday: 7 January 1988
Height: 5′ 8″ (1,73 m)

Haley Bennett was born in Fort Myers, Florida, the daughter of Leilani (née Dorsey) and Ronald Keeling. She is of English, Scottish, Irish, German and Lithuanian descent. As a child, she moved with her father to Stow, Ohio, near where her parents are from. She also lived sporadically with her mother in Naples, Florida.

Halo made her film debut as popstar Cora Corman in the 2007 romantic comedy Music and Lyrics, with Hugh Grant and Drew Barrymore. She sang several songs for the film’s soundtrack, including “Buddha’s Delight” and “Way Back into Love”; fragments of the songs “Entering Bootytown” and “Slam” are heard during concert scenes in the film, and her song “Invincible” plays during the end credits. That same year, she signed with 550 Music/NuSound Records (part Epic Records), and began working on her debut album. Haley performed her first live concert at The Mint in Los Angeles on June 19, 2008.

After signing a three-picture deal with Warner Bros. (beginning with Music and Lyrics), Haley Bennett subsequently starred in her second and third films, College (2008) and The Haunting of Molly Hartley (2008). Also in 2008, she made a cameo appearance in Marley & Me. The following year, Halo had a lead role alongside Julia Stiles in Shekhar Kapur’s short film Passage. She then co-starred as Julie Campbell in the adventure thriller film The Hole, directed by Joe Dante. In 2010, she appeared in the fantasy comedy Kaboom, and the drama Arcadia Lost. Haley then landed the lead in the thriller film Kristy (2014). She next appeared in the independent drama film Lost in the White City (2014), alongside Thomas Dekker and Bob Morley. Also in 2014, Halo co-starred in The Equalizer with Denzel Washington and Melissa Leo.

In 2015, Haley Bennett starred in Ilya Naishuller’s first-person point-of-view film Hardcore Henry. In 2016, she appeared as Emma Cullen in Antoine Fuqua’s The Magnificent Seven, co-starred as Megan Hipwell in the Tate Taylor-directed film adaptation of Paula Hawkins’ thriller novel The Girl on the Train, and played actress Mamie Murphy in Warren Beatty’s comedy-drama Rules Don’t Apply. Responses to the first two films were mixed, while the third was more positively received, Haley’s performance’s were praised in all three. Halo will star as Saskia Schumann in Jason Hall’s PTSD drama film Thank You for Your Service. She has also been cast in Terrence Malick’s musical drama film Song to Song, opposite Christian Bale.

Trivia

  • She has been acting since she was age 10, doing school plays and other similar things.
  • She has English, Lithuanian, German, Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Quotes

  • I never imagined what it would be like to spend a 12-hour day crying and covered in blood.
  • I’m pretty mad at horror films for ruining my childhood.
  • I was obsessed with clowns. My dad had to get rid of them. I thought there were clowns under my bed for years.